go to the top menu go to the left menu go to the contents


A life-long friend who stands by the public

About MOHW

  • Vision & Mission
  • Organization
  • History
  • Minister’s Profile
  • Vice Minister’s Profile
  • Past Ministers & Vice Ministers
  • Location
HOME > About MOHW > Minister’s Profile

General Information

Moon Hyung-pyo
Moon Hyung-pyo
Ganeral infomation
Name Moon Hyungpyo
Present post Minister of Health and Welfare
Date of Birth October 11, 1956

Academic Background

Academic Background
Mar. 1972 - Feb. 1975 Seoul Highschool
Mar. 1976 - Feb. 1980 Bachelor in Economics, Yonsei University
Mar. 1980 - Aug. 1983 Master in Economics, Yonsei University
Aug. 1983 - Dec. 1989 PhD in Economics, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Career Background

Career Background
Sep. 1989 - Aug. 1991 Senior Research Associate, Korea Development Institute (KDI)
Sep. 1991 - Mar. 1996 Associate Fellow, KDI
Mar. 1996 - Feb. 1998 Dispatched to the Office of the Secretary to the President for Health and Welfare
Mar. 1998 - Jun. 2001 Fellow, KDI
Jul. 2001 - Jun. 2013 Senior Fellow, KDI
Nov. 2002 - Feb. 2003 Member, National Pension Development Committee
Jun. 2003 - Jul. 2009 Member, National Pension Review Committee
Jul. 2005 - Oct. 2007 Member, Central Livelihood Security Committee
Jul. 2006 - Sep. 2008 Member, Government Employees Pension Development Committee
Jan. 2007 - Dec. 2007 President, Korean Social Security Association
Jun. 2007 - May 2008 Chairman, National Pension Financial Projection Committee
Apr. 2008 - Dec. 2008 Member, National Pension Reform Committee
Apr. 2008 - Apr. 2010 Member, Public Pension Reform Consultation, Prime Minister's Office
Mar. 2009 - Mar. 2011 Member, Working Committee on Social Security
Aug. 2011 - Aug. 2012 Visiting Fellow, University of Southern California, USA
Oct. 2012 - Sep. 2013 Chair, National Pension Development Committee
Feb. 2013 - Nov. 2013 Member, National Pension Fund Operation Evaluation Group
May. 2013 - Nov. 2013 Member, National Economic Advisory Council
May. 2013 - Nov. 2013 Member, Social Security Council, Ministry of Health and Welfare
May. 2013 - Nov. 2013 Member, Tax Administration Reform Committee, National Tax Service
Jul. 2013 - Nov. 2013 Chief Economist and Vice President, KDI
go to the top